Privacy & Security

When you order, we will require your name, e-mail address, credit / debit card number and card expiry date. Without this information we will not be able to process your request or notify you of acceptance of your order.

A contact telephone number may also be required so that we may contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order. We may, unless you advise us otherwise, pass this information to our couriers or other agents in case they need to contact you to arrange the processing or delivery of your order.

We confirm that any Personal Information, which you provide to us, and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the UK Data Protection act.

We also record your IP (Internet Protocol Number) during your time on our site, we record this information to help combat fraud.

We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • For statistical purposes to improve this Website and its services to you
  • To administer this website
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you, only from Stylish Life.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999.

Safety and Security Of Your Information

 

Our site uses secure server software to protect your information whenever you place an order or access your account information. This software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us to minimise the risk of this being intercepted before it is received by us. We also follow a tight security procedure as required under UK Data Protection Legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998) to protect the information that we store about you from unauthorised access.

Credit Card Security

 

We also have our own trusted site security certificate supplied by COMODO to protect your personal information. You will be automatically protected by our security when you input any personal data through our site. Notice the padlock at the bottom right of your screen next time you visit your account page for instance. When you see this symbol the information you type into the browser will be protected.

We do not stre credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

We also record your IP (Internet Protocol Number) during your time on our site, we record this information to help combat fraud.

If you have any questions, we are here to help. Please contact us using this form

Your Rights

 

If, for any reason, you are unsure about the personal or account information we are holding , please contact us via this form.

Use of Cookies

 

Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you and are used only to help determine your browser and user preferences for our site. We believe that this can greatly assist us in providing you with the service that you desire and to enhance your browsing experience.

Please find details below of all the cookies which are used on this site. If you require further details or clarification on any of this information, please contact us with your query.

Google Analytics This cookie allows us to monitor your activity on our website, collecting data such as the length of time that you spend on each page, how you navigate around the site and where you click to do so. This information helps us to continually develop the site so that it works more effectively for you. This cookie does not collect any personal information, such as name, address, email address.
Session ID This cookie allows our web servers to respond to your actions on the website such as "Add to basket" or browsing the website. The website wouldn't work for you without it.


We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly to process your order and secondly, to provide you with the best possible service.

Consent

 

Your use of this website signifies your consent to the collection, processing and use of personal information by us for the purpose of administering and dealing with your order or account, market research, processing your payments, credit reference checking and fraud detection, and for marketing purposes as outlined above. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this site so that you may ensure that you are fully informed of your rights and can notify us of any changes to your preferences. We do track the visits that people make to our site so that we can see which pages are the most and least visited.

This allows us to make informed changes to the website which enhances your experience. However we have no idea of who you are or any of your personal details as all the tracking is anonymous. We keep track of how many people use this website and which sections are most popular - thats so we can improve the service we offer and make sure that all parts of the site are working. But dont worry, we are not spying! Our data doesnt tell us who you are, just how many people have visited the site!